FOIL-AO-13466
[…] For example, in a situation in which government officials designate the members of the board of directors of a not-for-profit corporation, I believe that the board such a corporation would constitute a "public body" despite its corporate status. In consideration of the by-laws of the Society, it appears that there is little if any government control, and if that is so, the meetings of its Board would, in my view, fall beyond the requirements of the Open Meetings Law.

Somewhat similarly, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In view of the language quoted above, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to entities of state and local government in New York.