FOIL-AO-13496
[…] Although the definition of "agency" refers to "governmental" entities performing a governmental function, the courts have considered the functions of not-for-profit corporations closely associated with government and the extent to which there is governmental control over those corporations in determining whether they are subject to the Freedom of Information Law.

I note, too, that HRI is included within the definition of "state agency" in §53-a of the State Finance Law. Subdivision (5) of that statute provides that:

"'State agency' means (a) any state department, bureau, commission, authority or division and shall include the state university;

(b) any institution or organization designated and authorized by law to act as agent for the state, including Cornell University and Alfred University as representatives of the state university board of trustees for the administration of statutory or contract colleges at those institutions;

(c) any public corporation or institution the governing board of which consists of a majority of state officials serving ex-officio or has one or more members appointed by the governor; and

(d) certain membership corporations closely affiliated with specific state agencies and whose purposes are essentially to support, supplement or extend the functions and programs of such state agencies, specifically: Youth Research, Inc., The Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene, Inc., Health Research Inc., The Research Foundation of the State University of New York, and Welfare Research, Inc."

In a decision in which the question was essentially the same as yours, it was held that a community college foundation, also a not-for-profit corporation, and its records are subject to the Freedom of Information Law in conjunction with the following: