FOIL-AO-13496
[…] Auxiliary Services Corporation of the State University of New York at Farmingdale, 87 NY 2d 410, 417 (1995)]. Therefore, if a document is produced for an agency, it constitutes an agency record, even if it is not in the physical possession of the agency.

For purposes of the Personal Privacy Protection Law, the term "agency" is defined in §92(1) to mean:

"any state board, bureau, committee, commission, council, department, public authority, public benefit corporation, division, office or any other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state of New York, except the judiciary or the state legislature or any unit of local government and shall not include offices of district attorneys."

As indicated earlier, the State Finance Law characterizes HRI as a state agency. Further, HRI clearly is not an entity associated with the State Legislature or the judiciary, nor is it a unit of local government.