FOIL-AO-13496
[…] Similarly, if records in possession of HRI can, in consideration of its relationship with the State Department of Health, be found to be "kept" or maintained for or on behalf of the Department, I believe that those records pertaining to a "data subject", "a natural person about whom information has been collected by an agency" [see §92(3)] that can be retrieved by means of a name or other identifier, would fall within the coverage of the Personal Privacy Protection Law. In a related vein, §94(1) requires that the Department of Health "cause the requirements of this article [the Personal Privacy Protection Law] to be applied to any contract it executes for the operation of a system of records, or for research, evaluation or reporting, by the agency or on its behalf."

In sum, I believe that HRI is subject to and required to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, and for the reasons expressed above, that it is likely that a court would determine that its records pertaining to data subjects fall within the coverage of the Personal Privacy Protection Law.