FOIL-AO-18756
[…] Corp., 62 NY 2d 75, 79). The statute, enacted in furtherance of the public’s vested and inherent ‘right to know’, affords all citizens the means to obtain information concerning the day-to-day functioning of State and local government thus providing the electorate with sufficient information ‘to make intelligent, informed choices with respect to both the direction and scope of governmental activities’ and with an effective tool for exposing waste, negligence and abuse on the part of government officers” (id., 565-566).

Second, the key exception in the context of your inquiry is §87(2)(d), which permits an agency to withhold records or portions thereof that:

“are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise...”

Therefore, the question under §87(2)(d) involves the extent, if any, to which disclosure would “cause substantial injury to the competitive position” of a commercial entity.