FOIL-AO-19238
[…] While it may be necessary for the agency to spend additional time locating the requested material and then responding to the request, this is not one of the legal exceptions to rights of access to records.  Accordingly, without more, it is our opinion that the records should be provided.

The Freedom of Information Law provides direction concerning the time and manner in which agencies must respond to requests. Specifically, §89(3)(a) of the Freedom of Information Law states in part that:

“Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied.… If an agency determines to grant a request in whole or in part, and if circumstances prevent disclosure to th person requesting the record or records within twenty business days from the date of the acknowledgement of the receipt of the request, the agency shall state, in writing, both the reason for the inability to grant the request within twenty business days and a date certain within a reasonable period, depending on the circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part.”

Accordingly, this will confirm that an agency is required to respond in writing within five business days of receipt of a written request for records.

Further, when an agency denies access to records, Committee regulations, which have the full force and effect of law, require that the “[d]enial of access shall be in writing stating the reason therefor and advising the person denied access of his or her right to appeal to the person or body designated to determine appeals…”. 

Although the Village failed to inform you of the right to appeal, a denial may be appealed in accordance with §89(4)(a), which states in relevant part that:

“...any person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record sought.”

Section 89(4)(b) states that a failure to determine an appeal within ten business days of the receipt of an appeal constitutes a denial of the appeal.