FOIL-AO-19238
[…] To the extent that the Village has denied access to records regarding utility payments made to the Village, it is our opinion that there is no basis to deny access to such records.  In addition to the reasons given above, the Village indicated that “release of such documents is exempted as personal information under FOIL”.  We disagree. From our perspective, the records should be disclosed, including the names and addresses of customers who use the utilities.

The only ground for denial pertinent to an analysis of rights of access is §87(2)(b), which enables an agency to withhold records or portions thereof which "if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article." In our opinion, the use of water or a sewer hardly represents an intimate or personal detail of a person’s life that could, if disclosed, be characterized as an unwarranted invasion of privacy.