FOIL-AO-19238
[…] And, analogous information is routinely disclosed in other records. For example, assessment records, which are clearly public, indicate the owner and location of real property, its assessed value, details regarding structures on the property, the amount owed or paid by the owner and whether the owner is delinquent in the payment of taxes. The records in question in our opinion include less information than the assessment records, and disclosure would not be so significant as to result in an unwarranted invasion of privacy.

Section 89(2)(b) contains a series of examples of unwarranted invasions of privacy.  The only example relevant to the facts of the situation presented is §89(2)(b)(iv), which states that an unwarranted invasion of privacy includes:

“disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or maintaining it...”

In construing that provision, it has been found that its language is conjunctive. As stated by the state's highest court, the Court of Appeals, in Gannett Co. Inc. v.