FOIL-AO-19238
[…] Specifically, you requested records related to a neighboring property and its nonconforming use.  In a somewhat unusual response, the Village “objected” and denied access to certain records, provided others, and has not responded to your appeal.  Because the Village has, in our opinion, failed to comply with certain primary components of the Freedom of Information Law, we offer the following.

First, as you may be aware, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

“any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature.”

The Village of Springville is a public corporation performing a governmental function  and is thereby an “agency” subject to the Freedom of Information Law.  As such, it is subject to all of the rights and responsibilities under the law.