FOIL-AO-19603
[…] As of the date of your letter to this office, July 19, you received no further response.  That being so, the attorney for your employer, WGRZ, appealed based on the contention that the “two-month delay is unreasonable and constitutes a constructive denial” of your request.

            I agree, and in this regard, I offer the following comments.

            First, §84 of FOIL, the “Legislative declaration”, clearly indicates the intent of that statute and provides in part that “It is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible” (emphasis mine).  Based on that direction, it has been consistently advised that there may be no supportable or valid reason for delaying disclosure of records that are clearly public and readily retrievable.