February 12, 1998
[…] expressed the view that the request should have been granted, for the information sought is
"not of a personal nature."

I agree with your contention. Before offering an analysis of rights of access, however,
I note that among the attachments to your correspondence is a letter addressed to this office
by Mr. Kehoe on January 9. Having reviewed our log of incoming mail, for reasons
unknown, his letter never reached the Committee. If it had, a response would already have
been prepared.

As you are aware, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and
§86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
commission, committee, public authority, public corporation,
council, office or other governmental entity performing a
governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one
or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state
legislature."

In this regard, the response to Mr. Kehoe by the Director of Cornell Cooperative
Extension referred to federal regulations pertaining to the distribution of mailing lists. From
my perspective, the federal law to which he alluded has no relevance to the matter, for Cornell