March 19, 1998
[…] prepared in 1996 concerning the status of a different community action agency
under the Freedom of Information Law. Although you may be familiar with
that opinion, I will reiterate several of the points offered therein.

From my perspective, it is not entirely clear that a community action
agency is subject to the requirements of the Freedom of Information Law.
Nevertheless, it is clear in my view that a community action agency has an
obligation to provide information to the public.

By way of background, the New York Freedom of Information Law
pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency"
to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board,
bureau, division, commission, committee,
public authority, public corporation, council,
office of other governmental entity performing
a governmental or proprietary function for the
state or any one or more municipalities thereof,
except the judiciary or the state legislature."

As such, the Freedom of Information Law generally applies to records
maintained by entities of state and local government. It is my understanding
that community action agencies are not-for-profit corporations. Although it