April 9, 1998
[…] The
Department disclosed certain letters to you, but indicated that "any documents
and records which might be deemed responsive to your request are exempt
from disclosure pursuant to Section 87(2)(g) of the Public Officers Law."

Although I am unfamiliar with records at issue, I offer the following
comments.

First, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based
upon a presumption of access. Stated differently, all records of an agency are
available, except to the extent that records or portions thereof fall within one
or more grounds for denial appearing in §87(2)(a) through (i) of the Law.

Second, the provision cited as the basis for denial deals with "inter-agency and intra-agency materials." In this regard, §86(3) of the Freedom of
Information Law defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board,
bureau, division, commission, committee,
public authority, public corporation, council,
office or other governmental entity performing
a governmental or proprietary function for the
state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state
legislature."

Based on the foregoing, the exception pertains to communications between
or among state or local government officials at two or more agencies ("inter-agency materials"), or communications between or among officials at one
agency ("intra-agency materials"). If the records sought consist of