July 1, 1998
[…] of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law defines "record" to mean:
 "...any book, paper, map, photograph, or other information-recording device, regardless of physical form or characteristic,
  that is made, produced, executed, or received by any local
  government or officer thereof pursuant to law or in connection
  with the transaction of public business. Record as used herein
  shall not be deemed to include library materials, extra copies
  of documents created only for convenience of reference, and
  stocks of publications."
 With respect to the retention and disposal of records, §57.25 of the Arts and Cultural
          Affairs Law states in relevant part that:
 "1. It shall be the responsibility of every local officer to
  maintain records to adequately document the transaction of
  public business and the services and programs for which such
  officer is responsible; to retain and have custody of such
  records for so long as the records are needed for the conduct
  of the business of the office; to adequately protect such
  records; to cooperate with the local government's records
  management officer on programs for the orderly and efficient
  management of records including identification and
  management of inactive records and identification and
  preservation of records of enduring value; to dispose of
  records in accordance with legal requirements; and to pass on
  to his successor records needed for the continuing conduct of
  business of the office...
 2. No local officer shall destroy, sell or otherwise dispose of
  any public record without the consent of the commissioner of
  education. The commissioner of education shall, after
  consultation with other state agencies and with local
  government officers, determine the minimum length of time
  that records need to be retained. Such commissioner is
  authorized to develop, adopt by regulation, issue and
  distribute to local governments retention and disposal
  schedules establishing minimum retention periods..."
 In view of the foregoing, records cannot be destroyed without the consent of the
          Commissioner of Education, and local officials cannot destroy or dispose of records until the