July 14, 1999
[…] appointed by the Governor, three by the Oneida County Legislature, three by the Mayor of
  the City of Rome, two by the Speaker of the Assembly and two by the Senate Majority
  Leader. In short, all of the members of the Board are designated by officials of state or local
  government.
 In this regard, while I know of no judicial decision concerning the status of a local
          development corporation under the Open Meetings Law, the State's highest court has
          considered the matter under the Freedom of Information Law.
 The Freedom of Information Law pertains to agencies, and §86(3) of that statute
          defines the term "agency" to mean:
 "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
  commission, committee, public authority, public corporation,
  council, office of other governmental entity performing a
  governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one
  or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state
  legislature" [§86(3)].
 Specific reference is found in §1411 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law to local
          development corporations. The cited provision describes the purpose of those corporations
          and states in part that:
 "it is hereby found, determined and declared that in carrying