July 14, 1999
[…] considered the matter under the Freedom of Information Law.
 The Freedom of Information Law pertains to agencies, and §86(3) of that statute
          defines the term "agency" to mean:
 "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
  commission, committee, public authority, public corporation,
  council, office of other governmental entity performing a
  governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one
  or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state
  legislature" [§86(3)].
 Specific reference is found in §1411 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law to local
          development corporations. The cited provision describes the purpose of those corporations
          and states in part that:
 "it is hereby found, determined and declared that in carrying
  out said purposes and in exercising the powers conferred by
  paragraph (b) such corporations will be performing an
  essential governmental function."
Therefore, due to their status as not-for-profit corporations, it is not clear in every instance
          that every local development corporation is a governmental entity; however, it is clear that
          such a corporation performs a governmental function.