July 14, 1999
[…] withholding a record. In this instance, I am unaware of any statute that would render the
information in question, including home addresses, exempted from disclosure by statute.

In short, I do not believe that the home addresses could be characterized as
"confidential" or that there is any statute that would forbid an agency from disclosing the
home addresses of its employees.

The foregoing is not intended to suggest that an agency must disclose its employees'
home addresses. On the contrary, I believe that the home addresses may be withheld, but that
there is no legal obligation to do so. Section 89(7) of the Freedom of Information Law states
in relevant part that "Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address
of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or of a retiree of a public employees'
retirement system..." Similarly, §87(3)(b) pertains to a requirement that each agency maintain
a payroll record that identifies every employee by name, public office address, title and salary.
The place of one's public employment is public; a home address need not be disclosed..