August 20, 1999
[…] In short, even if an exception is pertinent, the records sought must be reviewed
individually by an agency for the purpose of ascertaining the extent to which they might fall
within the scope of one or more of the grounds for denial of access. As the Court stated later
in the decision, an agency may deny access records under an exception only "as long as the
requisite particularized showing is made" (id., 277).

Lastly, I note that the denial of your request failed to inform you of your right to
appeal. The provision dealing with the right to appeal a denial of access to records is found
in §89(4)(a) of the Freedom of Information Law, which states in relevant part that:

"any person denied access to a record may within thirty days
appeal in writing such denial to the head, chief executive or
governing body of the entity, or the person therefor designated
by such head, chief executive, or governing body, who shall
within ten business days of the receipt of such appeal fully
explain in writing to the person requesting the record the
reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record
sought."

Further, the regulations promulgated by the Committee on Open Government (21
NYCRR Part 1401), which govern the procedural aspects of the Law, state that:

"(a) The governing body of a public corporation or the head,
chief executive or governing body of other agencies shall hear