August 20, 1999
[…] §87(2)(c) of the Freedom of Information Law.

From my perspective, if 115-87 Owners Corp. is the only entity involved with the ECF
in a possible sale, lease, refinancing or other financial transaction concerning the property at
issue, the denial of the request would appear to be inappropriate and inconsistent with law.
In this regard, I offer the following comments, some of which will reiterate contentions
offered in advisory opinions previously rendered and with which you are familiar.

First, according to §451 of the Education Law, the ECF is "a corporate governmental
agency of the state, constituting a public benefit corporation..." Since a public benefit
corporation is a kind of public corporation (see General Construction Law, §66), and since
a public corporation is an "agency" as that term is defined in §86(3) of the Freedom of
Information Law, I believe that is an "agency" required to comply to the with that statute.