August 23, 1999
[…] prescribes. When records fall within the confidentiality requirements imposed by §33.13, they
would be "specifically exempted from disclosure by...statute" in accordance with §87(2)(a)
of the Freedom of Information Law.

Also pertinent to the duties of those concerned may be the Personal Privacy
Protection Law, which deals in part with the disclosure of records or personal information by
state agencies concerning data subjects. A "data subject" is "any natural person about whom
personal information has been collected by an agency" [Personal Privacy Protection Law,
§92(3)]. "Personal information" is defined to mean "any information concerning a data
subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to
identify that data subject" [§92(7)]. For purposes of that statute, the term "record" is defined
to mean "any item, collection or grouping of personal information about a data subject which
is maintained and is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data subject"
[§92(9)].

With respect to disclosure, §96(1) of the Personal Privacy Protection Law states that
"No agency may disclose any record or personal information", except in conjunction with a
series of exceptions that follow. One of those exceptions involves a situation in which a