August 23, 1999
[…] to make disclosures on their own initiative or in response to requests. In many agencies,
requests for records are forwarded as a matter of policy to the designated records access
officer in order that he or she can make an initial determination to grant or deny access in
accordance with applicable law. The direction given in the memorandum appears to be
consistent with that kind of procedure.

Second, the Freedom of Information Law pertains not only to records in the physical
possession of an agency, but also those maintained for an agency. That statute applies to
agency records, and §86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by,
with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical
form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports,
statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files,
books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs,
rules, regulations or codes."

The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language
suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record"
involved documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department. Although the