August 23, 1999
[…] Law.

When either §33.13 of the Mental Hygiene Law or the Personal Privacy Protection
Law applies, there is essentially no discretion to disclose to the public. In other
circumstances, however, although records may be withheld, there is no obligation to do so.
Reference is made in the materials to "proprietary rights." Depending on the effects of
disclosure, so-called "proprietary" information might properly be withheld under §87(2)(d)
of the Freedom of Information Law. Nevertheless, unlike the provisions cited above, under
§87(2)(d) and the remaining grounds for denial in the Freedom of Information Law, there is
nothing in law that would prohibit disclosure. Section 87(2)(d) permits (but does not require)
an agency to withhold records or portions that:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a
commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained
from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would
cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the
subject enterprise..."

The mere characterization of a record as "proprietary" or as a trade secret, like a claim of
confidentiality, is essentially meaningless; the capacity to deny access involves the extent to