December 28, 1999
[…] Dear

I appreciate having received your determination of an appeal rendered under the
Freedom of Information Law following a request by James F. LaRue of JFL Environmental,
Inc. Mr. LaRue sought a "list of industries that have paid surcharge fees for exceeding
federal and state limits for wastewater discharged into Westchester County's sewer system."
You sustained the initial denial of the request on the basis of §87(2)(b) of the Freedom of
Information Law, which authorizes agencies to withhold records insofar as disclosure would
constitute "an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy", and §89(2)(b)(iii), which states that
an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes the "sale or release of lists of names
and addresses if such lists would be used for commercial or fund-raising purposes."

I respectfully disagree with your determination.

From my perspective, and in view of judicial interpretations, §87(2)(b) is intended to
pertain to natural persons, not entities or persons acting in business capacities. In a decision