March 14, 2000
[…] copyright protection]. In Twentieth Century Music Corp. v. Akin, [422 U.S. 151, 156
(1975)] it was determined that the "ultimate aim is by this incentive [securing a fair return for
author's creative labor] to stimulate artistic creativity for the general public good."

Unlike authors and creators, DOT needs no similar incentives. On the contrary, it is
that agency's statutory duty to prepare and preserve the kinds of records that you are seeking.
In a broad statement of his responsibilities, subdivision (21) of §14 of the Transportation Law
provides that:

"The commissioner shall continue to

(a) Keep in his office a map of the state and cause to be
delineated thereon all changes in the bounds thereof or of the
counties therein.

(b) Collect and preserve all maps, plans, drawings, field notes,
levels and surveys of every description made for the use of the
state and all engineering instruments belonging to the state."

As stated by Perritt:

"Such incentives are unnecessary for public agencies, since
these entities have a statutory duty to collect, organize and
disseminate information, such as that represented in spatial
databases" (Perritt, supra, 460).