September 1, 2000
[…] official to demand, solicit, and/or receive any fee greater than allowed by law." He also added
the following admonition in relation to the foregoing:

"Rest assured that if any attempt is made to delay this request for
payment of any fee and/or any solicitation of a fee, I will not
hesitate to file a formal criminal complaint as well as to take other
lawful steps to protect my rights."

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, with certain exceptions, the Freedom of Information Law is does not require an
agency to create records. Section 89(3) of the Law states in relevant part that:

"Nothing in this article [the Freedom of Information Law] shall be
construed to require any entity to prepare any record not in
possession or maintained by such entity except the records
specified in subdivision three of section eighty-seven..."

However, a payroll list of employees, the first record sought by Mr. Nolen, is included among the
records required to be kept pursuant to "subdivision three of section eighty-seven" of the Law.
Specifically, that provision states in relevant part that:

"Each agency shall maintain...