September 1, 2000
[…] Second, in seeking the records by e-mail or fax and suggesting that no fee should be
charged because there is no reproduction of a paper record, Mr. Nolen, in my view, has
misconstrued the Freedom of Information Law and sought to extend agencies' obligations
beyond their statutory duties. From my perspective, there is a distinction in an agency's
responsibilities relative to the format in which records are made available and the means by
which they are transmitted.

As indicated earlier, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to existing records. It is
emphasized, however, that §86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with
or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements,
examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters,
microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based upon the language quoted above, if information is maintained by or for an agency in some
physical form, it constitutes a "record" subject to rights of access conferred by the Freedom of
Information Law. The definition includes specific reference to computer tapes and discs, and it