January 17, 2001
[…] fees, if any; or
(ii) permit the requester to copy those records..."

Based on the foregoing, the records access officer must "coordinate" an agency's response
to requests. As part of that coordination, I believe that other Town officials and employees are
required to cooperate with the records access officer in an effort to enable him or her to carry out his
or her official duties.

Lastly, I believe that the DEIS and related records must be made "readily available" pursuant
to provisions of law other than the Freedom of Information Law. For instance, §8-0109(6) of the
Environmental Conservation Law states that:

"To the extent as may be prescribed by the Commissioner pursuant
to section 8-0113, the environmental impact statement prepared
pursuant to subdivision two of this section together with the
comments of public and federal agencies and members of the public,
shall be filed with the commissioner and made available to the public
prior to acting on the proposal which is the subject of the
environmental impact statement.

The regulations prescribed by the Commissioner, which appear in 6 NYCRR 617.10, refer to "Draft
EIS's" (environmental impact statements), and state in subdivision (e) that:

"The draft EIS, together with the notice of its completion, shall be
filed and made available for copying as follows: