May 25, 2001
[…] I believe that a court would determine that they are "agencies" with a responsibility to comply with
          the Freedom of Information Law.
 Even if the entities in question are not "agencies", I believe that their records would fall
          within the scope of the Freedom of Information Law due to their relationships with SUNY and the
          State Department of Health, both of which clearly are agencies. As indicated at the outset, statute
          pertains to agency records. Section 86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to include:
 "any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
  for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever
  including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations,
  memoranda, opinions folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets,
  forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,
  computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes".
 The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language
          suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved a