May 25, 2001
[…] thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."
        
Although the definition of "agency" refers to "governmental" entities performing a governmental
          function, the courts have considered the functions of not-for-profit corporations closely associated
          with government and the extent to which there is governmental control over those corporations in
          determining whether they are subject to the Freedom of Information Law.
 I note, too, that both HRI and the Foundation are included within the definition of "state
          agency" in §53-a of the State Finance Law. Subdivision (5) of that statute provides that:
 "‘State agency' means (a) any state department, bureau, commission,
  authority or division and shall include the state university;
 (b) any institution or organization designated and authorized by law
  to act as agent for the state, including Cornell University and Alfred
  University as representatives of the state university board of trustees
  for the administration of statutory or contract colleges at those
  institutions;
 (c) any public corporation or institution the governing board of which
  consists of a majority of state officials serving ex-officio or has one
  or more members appointed by the governor; and
 (d) certain membership corporations closely affiliated with specific
  state agencies and whose purposes are essentially to support,
  supplement or extend the functions and programs of such state
  agencies, specifically: Youth Research, Inc., The Research
  Foundation for Mental Hygiene, Inc., Health Research Inc., The
  Research Foundation of the State University of New York, and
  Welfare Research, Inc."
 In a decision in which the question was essentially the same as yours, it was held that a
          community college foundation, also a not-for-profit corporation, and its records are subject to the
          Freedom of Information Law in conjunction with the following: