May 25, 2001
[…] (HRI) and the SUNY Research Foundation (the
          Foundation), under the Freedom of Information Law. You suggested that both are not-for-profit
          corporations and that requests for records made to those entities were not answered.
 From my perspective, based on the terms of the Freedom of the Information Law and judicial
          decisions, the records of those entities fall within the coverage of that statute. In this regard, I offer
          the following comments.
 First, as you may be aware, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records,
          and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to mean:
 "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
  commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council,
  office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or
  proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities
  thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."
        
Although the definition of "agency" refers to "governmental" entities performing a governmental
          function, the courts have considered the functions of not-for-profit corporations closely associated