June 6, 2001
[…] not "certified." In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, it is emphasized that the Freedom of Information Law pertains to existing records and
that §89(3) of that statute states in part that an agency, such as the County, is not required to create
a record in response to a request.

Second, assuming that the data in question exists, I note that its characterization as
"uncertified", "draft" or "preliminary" is not determinative of rights of access. I point out that the
Freedom of Information Law pertains to all agency records, and that §86(4) of the Law defines the
term "record" to mean:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever
including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations,
memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets,
forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,
computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based on the foregoing, when information is maintained by an agency in some physical form (i.e.,
drafts, worksheets, computer disks, etc.), I believe that it would constitute a "record" subject to rights
of access.