July 24, 2001
[…] "On its face, the Copyright Act simply cannot be considered a
'nondisclosure' statute, especially in light of its provision permitting
full public inspection of registered copyrighted documents at the
Copyright Office [see 17 U.S.C. 3705(b)]."

Since copyrighted materials are available for inspection, I agree with the conclusion that records
bearing a copyright could not be characterized as being "specifically exempted from
disclosure...by...statute."

The next step of the analysis involves the Justice Department's consideration of the federal
Act's exception (exemption 4) analogous to §87(2)(d) of the Freedom of Information Law in
conjunction with 17 U.S.C. §107, which codifies the doctrine of "fair use". Section 87(2)(d) permits
an agency to withhold records that "are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial
enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed
would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise." Under §107,
copyrighted work may be reproduced "for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting,
teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research" without
infringement of the copyright.