FOIL-AO-13822
[…] From my perspective, assuming that the request involves an effort to enhance the news
gathering capacity of a newspaper and to provide information in the nature of news to its readers,
the request does not involve a commercial purpose. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, although members of the news media have no special rights under the Freedom of
Information Law, it is clear that the State Legislature intended that the news media serve as an
extension of the public, as the public's eyes and ears, when it enacted the law. The legislative
declaration, §84 of the law, states in relevant part that "...government is the public's business and
that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press should have access to
the records of government..." The reference to the press as the representative of the public in my
view suggests that a request by a newspaper should be equated with a request by a member of the public in a manner fully consistent with the overall intent of the Freedom of Information Law.