FOIL-AO-13994
[…] The resolution also authorizes its Chairman, Vice-
Chairman or Executive Director to appoint the officers of Yonkers Baseball, Inc. Those three
persons in other roles are, respectively, the Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Vice Chairman of the YIDA.
Additionally, a document prepared by the Department of State characterized as "Entity Information",
indicates that the mailing address for service of process on Yonkers Baseball, Inc. is the YIDA.
Those factors, in my opinion, indicate that Yonkers Baseball, Inc. is an agency required to comply
with the Freedom of Information Law.

Section 86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division,
commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council,
office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or
proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In consideration of the foregoing, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to
entities of state and local government in New York.

Although for profit and not-for-profit corporations typically are not governmental entities