FOIL-AO-13994
[…] a year ago [292 AD2d 835 (2002)].

In view of the means by which Yonkers Baseball, Inc. was created and the extent to which
government officials have control over that entity, which appears to be total, and in consideration
of judicial precedent, I believe that the entity is clearly an "agency" required to comply with the
Freedom of Information Law.

Secondly, I believe that its records would fall within the coverage of the Freedom of
Information Law when the issue is approached from a different vantage point. That statute pertains
to agency records, and §86(4) defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or
for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever
including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations,
memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets,
forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,
computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based upon the language quoted above, documents need not be in the physical possession of an
agency to constitute agency records; so long as they are produced, kept or filed for an agency, the
courts have held they constitute "agency records", even if they are maintained apart from an agency's