FOIL-AO-14077
[…] Similarly, I do not believe that the FCRC would constitute an "agency" that falls within the coverage of that statute. However, some of its records likely would be subject to rights of access conferred by that statute.

The Freedom of Information Law is applicable to agency records, and based on the definition of "agency" cited earlier, the City of Fulton clearly falls within the scope of that law. Significant in this instance is the definition of "record." Section 86(4) defines that term expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."