FOIL-AO-14077
[…] There is nothing in the provisions specifying that the board must include City officials, their representatives or their designees.

In this regard, in general, the Open Meetings Law and its companion, the Freedom of Information Law, are applicable to governmental entities, including not-for-profit corporations that are, in essence, creations or extensions of government.

The Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to mean:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In the first decision in which it was held that a not-for-profit corporation may be an "agency" required to comply with the Freedom of Information Law, [Westchester-Rockland Newspapers v.