FOIL-AO-14170
[…] The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your correspondence.

Dear

I have received your letter in which you described a series of difficulties and sought assistance in relation to your efforts in obtaining copies of oaths of office of judges from county clerks.

Since I am not an expert on the subject of oaths of office, I sought to research the matter and found direction in §10 of the Public Officers Law. As I understand that provision, not all of the oaths of office in which you are interested are necessarily filed with a county clerk. Section 10 provides in relevant part that:

"Every officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law, and every judicial officer of the unified court system, in addition, shall file a copy of said oath in the office of court administration, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties....The oath of office of every state officer shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state; of every officer of a municipal corporation, including a school district, with the clerk thereof; and of every other officer....in the office of the clerk of the county in which he shall reside, if no place be otherwise provided by law for the filing thereof."

Insofar as a county clerk or any other state or municipal office or officer maintains the records of your interest, I believe that they must be disclosed. In brief, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of access.