FOIL-AO-15336
[…] Burns, 67 NY2d 562 (1986) and Village of Brockport v. Calandra, 305 AD2d 1030 (2003)].

In short, to the extent that the contents of the records at issue are or would not be used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, in my opinion, there is no bar to disclosure. However, to the extent that the records are used for that purpose, I believe that §50-a of the Civil Rights Law, not the Freedom of Information Law, is the governing statute and subdivision (4) is most relevant in that context. That provision states that:

"The provisions of this section shall not apply to any district attorney or his assistants, the attorney general or his deputies or assistants, a county attorney or his deputies or assistants, a corporation counsel or his deputies or assistants, a town attorney or his deputies or assistants, a village attorney or his deputies or assistants, a grand jury, or any agency of government which requires the records described in subdivision one, in the furtherance of their official functions" (emphasis added).

As I view the language quoted above, it is based on a recognition that records that are ordinarily exempt from disclosure may be disclosed to certain government officials or agencies acting in the performance of their official duties.