FOIL-AO-15336
[…] However, in this instance, to the extent that §50-a(4) applies, I do not believe that the Freedom of Information Law is implicated in any way.

As a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to the obligation of government agencies to disclose records to the public, or conversely, their ability to deny public access. The first basis for denying access, §87(2)(a), involves situations in which records "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." One such statute, as you are aware, is §50-a of the Civil Rights Law. Subdivision (1) states in relevant part that:

"All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department....shall be considered confidential and not subject to review without the express written consent of such police officer....except as may be mandated by lawful court order."