FOIL-AO-15408
[…] The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your correspondence.

Dear

As you are aware, I have received your inquiry. Please accept my apologies for the delay in response.

You have asked whether a request made under the Freedom of Information Law may be made for "an auditor’s file during an on-going audit or do you have to wait until a formal assessment has been issued." In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law is applicable to all agency records, for §86(4) defines the term "record" to include:

"...any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based on the foregoing, as soon as documentary materials exist, they constitute "records" that fall within the coverage of the Freedom of Information Law.

Second, as a general matter, the Freedom of Information Law is based upon a presumption of access.