FOIL-AO-15787
[…] Please note that while the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions concerning the application of the New York State Freedom of Information Law, this office does not maintain records on behalf of other agencies, and we do not have any records of the Buffalo City Court.

In response to the events as you relate them, however, we offer the following comments.

First, since it appears that you seek access to court records, we point out that the Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records, and §86(3) of that statute defines the term "agency" to include:

"any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature."

In turn, §86(1) defines "judiciary" to mean:

"the courts of the state, including any municipal or district court, whether or not of record."

In view of the foregoing, the courts and court records are not subject to the Freedom of Information Law. This is not intended to suggest that court records cannot be obtained.