NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

 

 

FOIL-AO-16634

From: Freeman, Robert (DOS)
Sent: Monday, June 25, 2007 4:48 PM
To:
Subject: RE: FOIL Question

Yes, it is true. The Freedom of Information Law permits an agency to charge up to twenty-five
cents per photocopy, unless a different fee is prescribed by statute. A statute, based on
judicial decisions, is an enactment of the State Legislature, not a local law, ordinance,
regulation or policy. The State Police can charge $15.00 per accident report pursuant to a
statute, §66-a of the Public Officers Law. There is no statute, however, upon which a unit of
local government can rely to charge more than twenty-five cents per photocopy.

I hope that the foregoing serves to clarify your understanding.

Robert J. Freeman
Executive Director
NYS Committee on Open Government
41 State Street
Albany, NY 12231
(518) 474-2518
(518) 474-1927 - fax
www.dos.ny.gov/coog/coogwww.html