FOIL-AO-17829
[…] Finally, and in good faith, we admit that we are confused by the questions of access that have arisen with respect to participation by public bodies in the ACR mediation.  To our knowledge, no court is yet involved, and an administrative law judge is not a “member of the judiciary” as characterized by the Village in its response to your request. While the Adirondack Park Agency has the authority to designate a person to preside over public hearings pursuant to Executive  Law, Article 27, §800, et seq., §812 of the Executive Law sets forth the statutory authority of such person as follows:

“5. The agency, or member or designee thereof presiding at the hearing shall have power to administer oaths and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant documents and papers, including witnesses and documents requested by the parties.”

            There appears to be no statute that provides an administrative law judge with the authority to order mediation proceedings closed, or to make records confidential that are required to be made available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law.