FOIL-AO-18125
[…] Finally, §89(6) of the Freedom of Information Law states that if records are available under some other provision of law or by means of judicial interpretation, the grounds for denial appearing in §87(2) cannot be asserted.  Of potential relevance to the matter of access to the traffic accident reports is §66-a of the Public Officers Law, which was enacted in 1941 and states that:

"Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special of local or any limitation contained in the provision of any city charter, all reports and records of any accident, kept or maintained by the state police or by the police department or force of any county, city, town, village or other district of the state, shall be open to the inspection of any person having an interest therein, or of such person's attorney or agent, even though the state or a municipal corporation or other subdivision thereof may have been involved in the accident; except that the authorities having custody of such reports or records may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations in regard to the time and manner of such inspection, and may withhold from inspection any reports or records the disclosure of which would interfere with the investigation or involved in or connected with the accident."