May 28, 2014
[…] As you are likely aware, the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) includes direction that requires agencies to respond to requests for records in a timely manner.  Although that statute offers flexibility to agencies relative to the time in which they must determine rights of access, there are provisions that preclude agencies from delaying their responses in a manner inconsistent with the specific direction appearing in the law.

Section 89(3)(a) of FOIL states in part that:

“Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied...”

New language was added to that provision in 2005 stating that: