October 11, 2017
[…] The stop is entered in in police records as UL-008085-17.”  The materials that you forwarded indicate that Ms. Berky is an Ulster County legislator, and that she was ticketed for speeding, driving at a speed of 43 miles per hour in a 35 miles per hour zone. I note that the Town Attorney contacted this office, and in discussion of the matter, he informed me that the ticket was issued in a 30 mile per hour zone.   The Town denied the request based on §50-a of the Civil Rights Law, which exempts from disclosure “personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department….”

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, as a general matter, FOIL is based on a presumption of access.