April 9, 1993
[…] 664 (1972)].

In short, a record identifying agency employees by name, public
office address, title and salary must in my view be maintained and
made available.

Second, in general, the reasons for which a request is made or
an applicant's potential use of records are irrelevant, and it has
been held that if records are accessible, they should be made
equally available to any person, without regard to status or
interest [see e.g., M. Farbman & Sons v. New York City. 642 NY 2d
75 (1984) and Burke v. Yudelson, 368 NYS 2d 779, aff'd 51 AD 2d
673, 378 NYS 2d 165 (1976)]. However, section 89(2)(iii) of the
Freedom of Information Law permits an agency to withhold "lists of
names and addresses if such lists would be used for commercial or
fund-raising purposes" on the ground that disclosure would
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Due to the
language of that provision, the intended use of a list of names and
addresses is relevant, and case law indicates that an agency can
ask why a list of names and addresses has been requested [see
Goldbert v. Suffolk County Department of Consumer Affairs, Sup.
Ct., Suffolk Cty., (September 5, 1980).

Nevertheless, section 89(6) of the Freedom of Information Law
states that:

"Nothing in this article shall be construed to
limit or abridge any otherwise available right
of access at law or in equity to any party to
records."

As such, if records are available as of right under a different
provision of law or by means of judicial determination, nothing in
the Freedom of Information Law can serve to diminish rights of
access. In this instance, since payroll information in question