April 9, 1993
[…] believe that any fee could be charged to inspect it. If a copy is
requested, the School could charge up to twenty-five cents per
photocopy for paper copies. If the record is computer generated,
i.e., if a printout is prepared, the School could assess a fee
based on the actual cost of reproduction, i.e., computer time and
the cost of paper.

Moreover, the specific language of the Freedom of Information
Law and the regulations promulgated by the Committee on Open
Government indicate that, absent statutory authority, an agency may
charge fees only for the reproduction of records. Section 87(1)(b)
of the Freedom of Information Law states:

"Each agency shall promulgate rules and
regulations in conformance with this
article...and pursuant to such general rules
and regulations as may be promulgated by the
committee on open government in conformity
with the provisions of this article,
pertaining to the availability of records and
procedures to be followed, including, but not
limited to...

(iii) the fees for copies of records
which shall not exceed twenty-five
cents per photocopy not in excess of
nine by fourteen inches, or the
actual cost of reproducing any other
record, except when a different fee
is otherwise prescribed by statute."

The regulations promulgated by the Committee states in
relevant part that:

"Except when a different fee is otherwise
prescribed by statute:

(a) There shall be no fee charged for the
following:
(1) inspection of records;
(2) search for records; or
(3) any certification pursuant to