August 9, 1993
[…] "financial information pertaining to the Queens Library in
general," or with regard to financial information relating to
members of the Board of Trustees acting in their capacities as
Board members.
Lastly, I point out that the companion statute to the Freedom
of Information Law, the Open Meetings Law (Public Officers Law,
Article 7), is applicable to meetings of the Board of Trustees.
While I believe that the governing body of a public corporation
would constitute a "public body" as defined by S102(2) of
the Open
Meetings Law, in addition to that statute, §260-a of the Education
Law states that:
"Every meeting, including a special district
meeting, of a board of trustees of a public
library system, cooperative library system,
public library or free association library,
including every committee meeting and
subcommittee meeting of any such board of
trustees in cities having a population of one
million or more, shall be open to the general
public. Such meetings shall be held in
conformity with and in pursuance to the
provisions of article seven of the public
officers law. Provided, however, and
notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision
one of section ninety-nine of the public
officers law, public notice of the time and
place of a meeting scheduled at least two
weeks prior thereto shall be given to the
public and news media at least one week prior
to such meeting."
Again, since Article 7 of the Public Officers Law is the Open
Meetings Law, meetings of boards of trustees of various libraries
must be conducted in accordance with that statute. Please note
that the Open Meetings Law has been renumbered since the enactment