August 9, 1993
[…] '...[I]t is incumbent upon the state and its
localities to extend public accountability
wherever and whenever feasible' (Public
Officers Law, section 84).
"This court recognizes the long, distinguished
history of volunteer fire companies in New
York State, and the vital services they
provide to many municipalities. But not to be
ignored is that their existence is
inextricably linked to, dependent on, and
under the control of the municipalities for
which they provide an essential public
service."
Another example involves local development corporations
created pursuant to §1411 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law.
The cited provision describes the purpose of local development
corporations and states in part that:
"it is hereby found, determined and declared
that in carrying out said purposes and in
exercising the powers conferred by paragraph
(b) such corporations will be performing an
essential governmental function."
In two judicial decisions dealing with the status of local
development corporations, both concluded that those corporations
are "agencies" subject to the Freedom of Information Law.
In the
first, Legal Aid Society of Northern New York, Inc. v. Albany Local