November 3, 1993
[…] the medical record numbers by no means invades
the personal privacy of the patients. [You]
have stated [you] have no intent to identify
individual patients and would be unable to
identify them, as no identifying information
would be contained in [your] copy of SPARCS
(name, date of birth, social security number,
address, etc.) However, [you] will not
promise to keep public information,
information due [you] through FOIL, private as
the SPARCS regulations seem to insist."

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to existing
records. Section 89(3) of that statute states in part that an
agency need not create a record in response to a request. It is
emphasized, however, that §86(4) defines the term "record"
expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced,
reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to,
reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

Based upon the language quoted above, if information is maintained
in some physical form, it would in my opinion constitute a "record"
subject to rights of access conferred by the Law. Further, the
definition of "record" includes specific reference to computer