November 3, 1993
[…] Freedom of Information Law requires the disclosure of such data.

Also relevant in considering issues relating to privacy is the
Personal Privacy Protection Law. Section 96(1) of that statute
precludes a state agency from disclosing personal information about
a "data subject", unless disclosure is permitted pursuant to
exceptions authorizing disclosure that appear in the ensuing
portions of that provision. A "data subject" is "any natural
person about whom personal information has been collected by an
agency" [Personal Privacy Protection Law, §92(3)]. "Personal
information" is defined to mean "any information concerning a data
subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other
identifier, can be used to identify that data subject" [§92(7)].
For purposes of the Personal Privacy Protection Law, the term
"record" is defined to mean "any item, collection or grouping of
personal information about a data subject which is maintained and
is retrievable by use of the name or other identifier of the data
subject" [§92(9)].

Further, §89(2-a) of the Freedom of Information Law states
that:

"Nothing in this article [the Freedom of
Information Law] shall permit disclosure which
constitutes an unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy as defined in subdivision two
of this section if such disclosure is