January 13, 1994
[…] (VTL) pertaining to search fees do not apply.
 The Department, however, denied the request on the ground that
        "access is controlled by VTL Section 202" and because disclosure
          would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under
        §87(2)(b) of the Freedom of Information Law.
 Your request involves several components and a variety of
          issues. I will attempt to address them in the following
          commentary.
 First, as you are aware, the Freedom of Information Law
          pertains to existing records, §89(3) of the Law states in part
          that
          an agency need not create a record in response to a request. It is
          also noted that §86(4) of that statute defines the term "record"
          expansively to include:
 "any information kept, held, filed, produced,
  reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
  state legislature, in any physical form
  whatsoever including, but not limited to,
  reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
  opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
  pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
  maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
  tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."
Based upon the language quoted above, if information is maintained
          in some physical form, it would in my opinion constitute a "record"
          subject to the Law. Further, the definition of "record" includes
          specific reference to computer tapes and discs, and it was held