January 13, 1994
[…] must also be considered. In this regard, the Freedom of
          Information Law pertains to the disclosure of government records
          generally. When a statute other than the Freedom of Information
          Law deals with records particularly, under the rules of statutory
          construction, the specific statute would prevail over the general. 
          With regard to at least one aspect of your request, I believe that
          the VTL would prevail over the Freedom of Information Law.
 In the case of registration lists, §202(4)(a) of the VTL
          states in relevant part that:
 "The commissioner may, in his discretion,
  contract with the highest responsible bidder
  to furnish the registration information
  specified in this section from the records of
  all vehicle registrations from any
  registration period, or number of periods not
  exceeding five years in the aggregate, with
  respect to a given territory."
From my perspective, §202(4)(a) represents the exclusive statutory
          method of seeking to acquire a vehicle registration list, and under
          that provision, such a list must be disclosed only to "the highest
          responsible bidder."
 Third, with respect to other kinds of lists, i.e., lists of
          licensed drivers, that are maintained electronically and which
          could be reproduced, the questions in my view are whether a request
          for the lists would involve a "search", and, therefore, whether
          the
          VTL or the Freedom of Information Law would be the governing
          statute.
Section 202(2) of the VTL states in relevant part that:
 "(b) The fee for a search which is made by
  direct entry by a requester who has been
  approved for such entry by the commissioner
  shall be four dollars.
 (c) The fee for a search which is made by
  means of an electronic medium which has been
  prepared by a requester who has been approved
  for such service by the commissioner and which
  is processed by the department shall be four
  dollars.
 (d) The commissioner may condition approval
  for direct entry of a request or use of an
  electronic medium by a requester upon the
  establishment and maintenance of an account
  with the department with a minimum balance
  established by the commissioner from which
  fees chargeable to the request shall be
  deducted. In addition, the commissioner shall
  prescribe the specifications and procedures
  for use of electronic media and may establish
  a minimum and/or maximum number of searches
  which may be contained on any one such
  electronic medium submission.
 (e) For purposes of this section, a search
  shall consist of a single entry of an
  acceptable identifier for the purpose of
  obtaining a specific category of information
  relating to a person, vehicle or number plate. 
  The commissioner shall by regulation define
  such categories and identifiers acceptable for
  such categories. Except as provided in
  subdivision three of this section, a search of
  the record of the department shall include the
  furnishing of the information disclosed by
  such search, and with respect to searches made
  manually be the department, shall include a
  certification of such record."
As I understand the situation, your request does not involve "a
          search which is made by direct entry by a requester who has been
          approved for such entry." Further, by requesting a "list" or
          perhaps a database in its entirety, you have not apparently