January 26, 1994
[…] attorney and, therefore, is not available".

In this regard, it is emphasized at the outset that the
Committee is authorized to provide advice pertaining to the Freedom
of Information Law. This office is not empowered to issue a
"ruling" that is binding. However, in an effort to advise, educate
and persuade, I offer the following comments.

First, in my opinion, the physical possession by the District
of the records sought, or the absence thereof, is not necessarily
determinative of rights of access. The Freedom of Information Law
pertains to agency records, and §86(4) of that statute defines the
term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced,
reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to,
reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
opinions. folders, files, books, manuals,
pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly
as its specific language suggests. The first such decision that
dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved
documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department.