NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

 

June 16, 1994

 

 

Mr. Richard T. Vineski
#78-A-1767
Fishkill Correctional Facility
Box 1245
Beacon, NY 12508

The staff of the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions. The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the facts presented in your correspondence,
unless otherwise indicated.

Dear Mr. Vineski:

I have received your letter of May 25.

You referred to a portion of the regulations promulgated by the Department of Correctional Services, 7 NYCRR 5.24(b)(12), which states that inmate medical records are available to inmates pursuant to §18 of the Public Health Law. It is your view that that the Freedom of Information Law should apply, particularly since fees that can be charged for copies of records are higher under the Public Health Law than under the Freedom of Information Law.

In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, the Freedom of Information Law is a statute that pertains to government records generally. When a different statute pertains to particular records, I believe that it would prevail.
As a rule, a specific statute supersedes a general statute. In this instance, §18 of the Public Health Law deals specifically with patients rights of access to medical records pertaining to them.

Moreover, that statute provides the subjects of medical records with rights in excess of those conferred by the Freedom of Information Law. Medical records prepared by Department personnel could be characterized as "intra-agency materials" that fall within the scope of §87(2)(g) of the Freedom of Information Law. To the extent that such materials consist of advice, opinion, recommendation and the like, I believe that the Freedom of Information Law would permit a denial. Under §18 of the Public Health Law, however, I believe that medical records, even those consisting of diagnostic opinion, for example, would be available
to the subjects of those records.

Second, with respect to fees, the Freedom of Information Law authorizes agencies to charge up to twenty-five cents per photocopy, unless a different fee is prescribed by a statute other
than the Freedom of Information Law. In the case of medical records, subdivision(2)(e) of §18 of the Public Health Law states that:

"The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding
the costs incurred by such provider. However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall
not exceed seventy-five cents per page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to
patient information solely because of inability to pay."

Based on the foregoing, the Department of Correctional Service in my opinion could charge up to seventy-five cents per page for photocopies of medical records, for that fee is authorized by
statute. Nevertheless, as a matter of practice and policy, I believe that the Department charges fees for copies of medical records at the same rate as it charges for copies of records made
available under the Freedom of Information Law. It has been suggested by a representative of the Department that if you want clarification or additional information on the subject, you may
contact the Department's Office of Counsel.

I hope that I have been of some assistance.

Sincerely,

 

Robert J. Freeman
Executive Director

RJF:pb