June 30, 1994
[…] In short, even though statistical or factual information may be "intertwined" with opinions, the statistical or factual portions, if any, as well as any policy or determinations, would be available, unless a different ground for denial [i.e., §87(2)(c)] could properly be asserted. In the context of your request, if an appraisal includes reference to comparable properties and their assessed value, that kind of material would, in my view, consist of statistical or factual information.

Second, when a request for records is denied, the denial may be appealed in accordance with §89(4)(a) of the Freedom of Information Law. To reiterate commentary offered earlier, that provision states in relevant part that:

"any person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in writing such denial to the head, chief executive or governing body of the entity, or the person therefor designated by such head, chief executive, or governing body, who shall within ten business days of the receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record sought."

Further, the regulations promulgated by the Committee on Open Government (21 NYCRR Part 1401), which govern the procedural aspects of the Law, state that: