May 17, 1995
[…] section of any fiscal commitment shall rest with the chief
          administrative officer or his designee", that "[f]iscal and
          accounting procedures prescribed by the chancellor...shall be
          adopted and observed by the representative student organization",
          and that "such procedures shall include...provisions for an annual
          audit."
 Lastly, even if it is contended that Polity is not an agency,
          it appears that its records are kept or produced for or on behalf
          of SUNY/Stony Brook. Section 86(4) of the Freedom of Information
          Law defines the term "record" expansively to mean:
 "any information kept, held, filed, produced,
  reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
  state legislature, in any physical form
  whatsoever including, but not limited to,
  reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
  opinions folders, files, books, manuals,
  pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
  maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
  tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes".
The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its
          specific language suggests. The first such decision that dealt
          squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved a case
          cited