May 17, 1995
[…] Information Law, the Acting Appeals Officer for the State
          University of New York has forwarded a response to an appeal made
          under the Freedom of Information Law by Thomas V. Flanagan of the
          Stony Brook Statesman. You have sought an advisory opinion on the
          matter.
 In brief, in that response, it was stated that the Student
          Polity Association ("Polity"), a not-for-profit corporation,
          is not
          an "agency" subject to the Freedom of Information Law ("the
          Law"). 
          The term "agency" is defined in §86(3) of the Law to
          mean:
 "any state or municipal department, board,
  bureau, division, commission, committee,
  public authority, public corporation, council,
  office or other governmental entity performing
  a governmental or proprietary function for the
  state or any one or more municipalities
  thereof, except the judiciary or the state
  legislature."
 Polity, as I understand its function, serves essentially as
          the student government of SUNY/Stony Brook. In carrying out that
          function, it is responsible for allocating mandatory student
          activity fee monies. The appeal by the Stony Brook Statesman makes