May 31, 1995
[…] such sheriff be required to supply such
  information in electronic format and if some
  of the information must be deleted from
  disclosure, must an agency insist on paper
  format which may result in paper exceeding
  10,000 sheets, but conversely, if the agency
  could write a simple computer program in say 1
  hour and 'run in' in 5 minutes to 'delete'
  exempt materials versus over 500 man hours of
  personnel to 'delete' exempt material, which
  method is mandated."
In this regard, the Freedom of Information Law pertains
    to
    existing records, and §89(3) of the Law states in part that an
    agency need not create a record in response to a request. It is
    emphasized, however, that §86(4) of the Freedom of Information
            Law
      defines the term "record" expansively to include:
"any
          information kept, held, filed, produced,
          reproduced by, with or for an agency or the
          state legislature, in any physical form
          whatsoever including, but not limited to,
          reports, statements, examinations, memoranda,
          opinions, folders, files, books, manuals,
          pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings,
          maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
          tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."
Based upon the language
          quoted above, if information is maintained
          in some physical form, it would in my opinion constitute a "record"
          subject to rights of access conferred by the Law. Further, the