February 7, 1996
[…] The City's Deputy Corporation Counsel denied your request pursuant to "Public Officers Law §87", which "permits an agency to deny access to records or portions thereof which are inter-agency materials which are not final agency policy or determinations."

Based on the following rationale, I believe that the Draft must be disclosed. In this regard, I offer the following comments.

First, as you may be aware, the Freedom of Information Law pertains to agency records. Section 86(4) of that statute defines the term "record" expansively to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced, reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes."

The Court of Appeals has construed the definition as broadly as its specific language suggests. The first such decision that dealt squarely with the scope of the term "record" involved documents pertaining to a lottery sponsored by a fire department.