May 17, 1996
[…] Having spoken today with an attorney for the Department of Labor, I was informed that no provision of federal law would prohibit the disclosure of the records in question. It was, however, stated that, depending upon the circumstances, such information might be considered a trade secret that could be withheld under the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(4).

While the New York Freedom of Information Law contains a basis for withholding concerning trade secrets, it is unlikely in my view that it could justifiably be cited in this instance. Section 87(2)(d) states that an agency may withhold records that:

"are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise..."

From my perspective, it is difficult to envision how the records in question could be characterized as trade secrets or how disclosure could cause substantial injury to the competitive position of a firm.