OML-AO-3478
[…] In contrast, a "straw vote", or something like it, that is not binding and does not represent members' action that could be construed as final, could in my view be taken in executive session when it represents a means of ascertaining whether additional discussion is warranted or necessary. If a "straw vote" does not represent a final action or final determination of the Board, I do not believe that minutes including the votes of the members would be required to be prepared.

In a related vein, when action is taken by a public body, I believe that it must be memorialized in minutes, and §106 of the Open Meetings Law provides that:

"1. Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a public body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon.

2. Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is taken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the final determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon; provided, however, that such summary need not include any matter which is not required to be made public by the freedom of information law as added by article six of this chapter.

3. Minutes of meetings of all public bodies shall be available to the public in accordance with the provisions of the freedom of information law within two weeks from the date of such meetings except that minutes taken pursuant to subdivision two hereof shall be available to the public within one week from the date of the executive session."

In view of the foregoing, it is clear in my opinion that minutes of open meetings must include reference to action taken by a public body.

Lastly, Mr.