August 18, 2016
[…] OML-AO-05514

The staff of the Committee on Open Government is authorized to issue advisory opinions.  The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your correspondence, except as otherwise indicated.

Dear:

We are in receipt of your request for an advisory opinion regarding the use of “secret ballots” at meetings held by Association or Free Library Boards of Trustees. 

As you are aware, “Association” or “Free” libraries, notwithstanding their corporate or non-governmental status, are required to comply with the Open Meetings Law (OML) pursuant to §260-a of the Education Law, which states in relevant part that meetings “of a board of trustees of a public library system, public library or free association library….shall be open to the general public” and that “Such meetings shall be held in conformity with and in pursuance of  article seven of the public officers law,” which is the OML.  However, such not-for-profit library entities are not subject to the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL).

In Perez v.