January 18, 1996
[…] The ensuing provisions of §105(1) specify and limit the subjects that may appropriately be considered during an executive session. Therefore, a public body may not conduct an executive session to discuss the subject of its choice.

As I understand the matter, it is unlikely that there would have been a basis for conducting an executive session. The only ground for entry into executive session that appears to relate to the issue, §105(1)(f), authorizes a public body to conduct such a session to discuss:

"the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation."

The language quoted above pertains to a variety of topics as they relate to a "particular person." However, it does not appear that the subjects described in §105(1)(f) relate to the subject considered by the Committee.