May 6, 1997
[…] Thompson on April 3 all involved ad hoc bodies created to deal with a particular issue or problem for a limited duration, i.e., until the submission of a report or recommendations, or until the issue under study or consideration was resolved in some manner. In contrast, the Councils continue to exist until the legislation that created them is repealed or amended. Moreover, while the Councils are clearly advisory in nature in that they have no authority to take action, the statutes that created them confer upon them certain powers and duties. Each of those statutes, §§1204-a, 1266-d and 1266-e of the Public Authorities Law directs that the Councils "shall" perform specific duties. Not only does each have the ability to advise and "study", each has the duty to "investigate", "monitor...performance and recommend changes to improve the efficiency of the operation" of the respective authorities.