March 30, 1999
[…] rendered by this office in relation to the assertion of the attorney-client privilege during a
meeting.
In this regard, there are two vehicles that may authorize a public body to discuss
public business in private. One involves entry into an executive session. Section 102(3) of
the Open Meetings Law defines the phrase "executive session" to mean a portion of an open
meeting during which the public may be excluded, and the Law requires that a procedure be
accomplished, during an open meeting, before a public body may enter into an executive
session. Specifically, §105(1) states in relevant part that:
"Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only..."
As such, a motion to conduct an executive session must include reference to the subject or
subjects to be discussed and the motion must be carried by majority vote of a public body's
membership before such a session may validly be held. The ensuing provisions of §105(1)