NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

 

 OML-AO-3859

From: Robert Freeman
To:
Date: 8/27/2004 3:26:27 PM
Subject:

Dear

I have received your inquiry and know of no provision that limits or restricts the scope of a special meeting of a town board or that requires that notice of a special meeting specify the subjects to be considered.

Section 62(2) of the Town Law as it pertains to special meetings of town boards states that: "The supervisor of any town may, and upon written request of two members of the board shall within ten days, call a special meeting of the town board by giving at least two days notice in writing to members of the board of the time when and the place where the meeting is to be held." No reference is made to the subject matter to be considered.

While notice must be given to the public by means of posting and to the news media prior to a meeting to comply with the Open Meetings Law, the notice must merely include the time and place of the meeting. Again, there need not be reference to the subjects to be discussed.

I hope that I have been of assistance.

Robert J. Freeman
Executive Director
NYS Committee on Open Government
41 State Street
Albany, NY 12231
(518) 474-2518 - Phone
(518) 474-1927 - Fax
Website - www.dos.ny.gov/coog/coogwww.html