OML-AO-4157
[…] Disclosure of the record of votes represents the only means by which the public could know how its representatives asserted their authority. Ordinarily, a record of votes of the members will appear in minutes required to be prepared pursuant to §106 of the Open Meetings Law, and in our opinion, so long as minutes indicate how each member cast his or her vote, the requirements of the Freedom of Information Law would be satisfied.

In addition to the above-stated declaration set forth in §100 of the Open Meetings Law, §106 specifically requires the following:

Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a public body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon.

Accordingly, while there is no provision in the Open Meetings Law which requires the keeping of a record of the vote by member, it is our opinion that the purpose and intent of the law are clear, and to the extent that a summary of a vote taken could include a record of each member’s vote, we recommend that it should. The requirement, however, that a record be prepared indicating the manner in which the members voted is imposed by the Freedom of Information Law.

Lastly, as a general matter, we do not believe that the Open Meetings Law applies unless a quorum is present.